News Results << back to all News

    26th Annual MayFair in Harvard Square

    The 26th Annual MayFair in Harvard Square features: CHESTER FRENCH LIVE from the Super Crosswalk; Grilling with the Pros;  Beer Gardens; Chalk on the Walk; A Dance Stage; Roaming Railroad Train Rides; Hot Air Balloon Rides and at least one hundred thousand happy vendors and festival goers. 

    Sunday, May 3rd 2009 from Noon until 6:00pm.
    (Rain date – Sunday, May 17th 2009)

    New Events this year:

    • Grilling with the Pros featuring Linebacker Adalius Thomas and friends in a heated competition with Harvard Square’s Pro Grill-Team Chefs!
    • A Harvard Square Cut-A-thon featuring Harvard Square salons!  

    In addition to five stages of live music and dance, MayFair features over 200 artisans and merchants with colorful tents displaying handmade clothing, art, jewelry, and sidewalk sale items. MayFair is the ultimate “taste of” event, offering over 40 booths featuring international cuisine, festival favorites, delicious desserts and free samples!

    Main Stage in the Super Crosswalk

    12pm: Sarah RabDAU and Self-Employed Assassins http://www.myspace.com/sarahrabdau: 
    1pm:
    Walter Sickert and the Army of Broken Toys
    http://www.myspace.com/armyoftoys
    2pm:  Zili Misik http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=27259505: 
    3pm:
    Jenny Dee and the Deelinquents
    http://www.myspace.com/jennydeemusic:
    4pm The Luxury
    www.myspace.com/theluxury
    5pm: CHESTER FRENCH www.chesterfrench.com 

    Club Passim Stage on Brattle Street

    12pm: TBA
    1pm:  - Chris O'Brien - www.chrisobrienmusic.com
    2pm:  Mieka Pauley - www.mieka.com
    3pm: Anne Heaton - www.anneheaton.com
    4pm:  David Wax Museum - www.davidwaxmuseum.com
    5pm: Margaret Glaspy - www.myspace.com/margaretglaspy

     

    May Fair Dance Stage: Featuring over 20 Local Dance Groups produced and organized by Deborah Mason, Founder of the Cambridge Youth Dance Organization.
    12:30pm - Rhumba tappers  www.deborahmasonschoolofdance.com  
    12:35pm - Hard Knock Life www.deborahmasonschoolofdance.com
    12:40 - Imagine www.cambridgeyouthdance.org  
    12:40 - Rockablilly Music www.cambridgeyouthdance.org
    12:45- Country Boy www.cambridgeyouthdance.org
    12:50 -Tap Suite www.cambridgeyouthdance.org
    12:55 - Teen Hip Hop www.cambridgeyouthdance.org
    1:00 - Youth Hip Hop www.cambridgeyouthdance.org
    1:10 -- Snap2 www.myspace.com/snapp02
    1:30 - Studio 3 Flamenco with Sabrina Aviles
    1:45 - Polynesian Dancer Arts - www.polynesiandancearts.com
    2:05 - Melissa Gendreau - Perceptions Contemporary Dance Company http://www.myspace.com/perceptionsdance
    2:15 – Dancedge www.myspace.com/danceedgeboston
    2:30 - Cambridge Rindge & Latin Dance Company
    2:45 - Melanie Smithers - Derrick Davis Dancers
    3:00  - Dance'n Feet  
    3:15 - Kate Nies
    3:30 -IMAGINE – www.cambridgeyouthdance.org  |
    3:35- Tap Suite www.cambridgeyouthdance.org
    3:40 - Country Boy www.cambridgeyouthdance.org
    3:45 - Teen Hip Hop www.cambridgeyouthdance.org
    3:50 - Youth Hip Hop www.cambridgeyouthdance.org
    4:00 - Stonehill College Dance Co
    4:15 - Triveni Indian Classical Dance www.trivenidance.org
    4:30pm - Anna Mayta Ruhe Modern Dance Fusion
    4:45 – Jamnastics www.jamnastics.org/
    5:00 Peggy Wacks - Dance'n Feet
    5:15pm - Sue Eaton – Improv www.sueaton.com
    5:30-discobrats www.honeyblonderdance.com
    5:45 - Kira Seamon www.kiraseamon.com



    BANDFEST- Holyoke Center Outdoor Stage/ Forbes Plaza (an Art’s First Stage!)

    12: 00 – 12: 20pm        Disband 
    12:30 – 12:50 pm         Ben Kultgen http://www.myspace.com/thebenkultgenband
    1:00 – 1:20 pm             Straight Communist 
    1:3